| Date: | Saturday 26 September 1987 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Pitts S-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4365 |
| MSN: | PA-PA |
| Total airframe hrs: | 80 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Orleans, NE -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Holdrege, NE (KHDE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS CRUISING AT 2,000 FT (AGL) WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. HE TURNED TOWARD THE NEAREST SUITABLE EMERGENCY AIRFIELD BUT THE AIRCRAFT'S RATE OF DESCENT PRECLUDED THIS OPTION. THE PILOT SELECTED A ROAD AS ALTERNATE, BUT VEHICULAR TRAFFIC ON THE ROAD FORCED HIM TO ATTEMPT AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A CULTIVATED ALFALFA FIELD. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER AFTER IMPACT WITH THE TERRAIN. AN EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM AND POWERPLANT BY TWO FAA INSPECTORS REVEALED THAT A CONNECTING BOLT WAS MISSING FROM THE CARBURETOR THROTTLE CONTROL CABLE. OPERATION OF THE CARBURETOR THROTTLE LEVER AND BUTTERFLY WERE BENCH-CHECKED SATISFACTORILY. THE MISSING BOLT COULD NOT BE FOUND.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC87LA179 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC87LA179
Location