| Date: | Saturday 26 September 1987 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N76907 |
| MSN: | 11349 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3520 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental 90-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Ysidro, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Los Lunas, NM (E98) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT AND PAX WERE ON A LCL SIGHTSEEING FLT. THE PLT STATED THAT HE HAD BEEN FLYING LOW AND SLOW AT A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE. THE ENGINE BEGAN TO OVERHEAT AND DID NOT COOL OFF AND THE PILOT EXECUTED A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON A DIRT ROAD. THE ACFT BALLOONED AND TOUCHED DOWN OVER A RISE IN THE ROAD. ACFT CRESTED A SECOND HILL AND COLLIDED WITH A CATTLE GUARD AND GATE. POST CRASH EXAM REVEALED OIL DIPSTICK WAS NOT PROPERLY SECURED AND OIL ESCAPED FROM OIL FILLER TUBE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN87LA244 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN87LA244
Location