Accident Cessna 411 N39BJ, Saturday 26 September 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 September 1987
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C411 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 411
Owner/operator:Fernando Vasquez
Registration: N39BJ
MSN: 411-0286
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:No.atlantic Oc, AO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Georgetown, BAHM
Destination airport:Freeport, BAHM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS DITCHED 35 MILES SOUTHEAST OF CAT ISLAND ON A FLT FROM GEORGETOWN TO FREEPORT, BAHAMAS FOR UNKNOWN REASON(S). THE ACFT HAS NOT BEEN RECOVERED. ATTEMPTS TO CONTACT THE PILOT & REGISTERED OWNER WERE TO NO AVAIL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA263
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA263