| Date: | Friday 25 September 1987 |
| Time: | 20:48 LT |
| Type: | Aero Commander 500B |
| Owner/operator: | Central Airlines,inc. |
| Registration: | N192CA |
| MSN: | 1225102 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7443 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-E1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kansas City, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (KMKC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS ON APPROACH TO KANSAS CITY INTERNATIONAL WHEN HE WAS REQUESTED TO SLOW DOWN AND FOLLOW ANOTHER AIRCRAFT. HE USED HIS CHECKLIST AND DECIDED TO LEAVE THE GEAR UP UNTIL HE WAS CLOSER TO THE AIRPORT. ON SHORT FINAL HE EXTENDED THE FLAPS BUT FAILED TO EXTEND THE GEAR. THE AIRPLANE SLID FOR 600 FEET. THE CONDENSED CHECKLIST, WHICH THE PILOT WAS USING, DID NOT INCLUDE CHECKING THE LANDING GEAR WARNING HORN BEFORE EXTENDING THE GEAR. THE AMPLIFIED CHECKLIST CONTAINS THIS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC87LA178 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC87LA178