| Date: | Friday 25 September 1987 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Bensen B8M |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2469 |
| MSN: | 86 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 65 hours |
| Engine model: | McCulloch O-100 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fraser, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AS THE STUDENT PILOT WAS TAKING OFF IN HIS EXPERIMENTAL HOME BUILT GYROPLANE, THE ENGINE LOST POWER, SHORTLY AFTER LIFT-OFF. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE GYROPLANE WAS DAMAGED DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING. AN EXAM OF THE FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED THAT TANK SEALER HAD DETERIORATED ON THE INSIDE OF THE SEAT TANK & HAD DROPPED IN THE FUEL. SUBSEQUENTLY, A CHECK VALVE FOR A RUBBER HAND BULB (USED TO PRIME THE FUEL PUMPS) HAD BECOME STUCK. THIS RESULTED IN BLOCKAGE OF FUEL TO THE ENGINE.
Probable Cause: DETERIORATION OF THE INTERNAL SURFACE OF THE FUEL TANK WHICH LED TO BLOCKAGE OF THE FUEL FLOW AND SUBSEQUENT FUEL STARVATION OF THE ENGINE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI87DEC05 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI87DEC05
Location