| Date: | Friday 25 September 1987 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Ryan ST-3RR |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N400AW |
| MSN: | ST3RR |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3236 hours |
| Engine model: | KINNER R-56 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hamburg, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Geneseo, NY |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO THE PLT, WHEN HE ARRIVED AT THE ARPT, THE WINDS WERE FROM 280 DEG AT 20 GUSTING 25 KTS. HE BELIEVED THAT WITH THE STRONG X-WIND & GUSTS, IT WOULD BE SAFER TO LAND ON SOD BESIDE THE RWY. DURING THE LANDING, THE MAIN GEAR SANK INTO THE SOD & THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE PLT STATED THE SOD WAS SOFT AFTER A HEAVY RAIN.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC87LA269 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC87LA269
Location