Accident Cessna 195 N3006B, Friday 25 September 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 September 1987
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3006B
MSN: 7889
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:3392 hours
Engine model:JACOBS R-755-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colorado Sprgs, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Taos, NM (KSKX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT AFTER HE LNDD TO PICK UP A PAX, HE ENGAGED THE CONTROL LOCK FM HABIT, BUT DID NOT SHUT DWN THE ENG. HE GOT CLNC TO TAXI BACK TO THE RWY & TAKEOFF, BUT 'FORGOT TO RELEASE CONTROL LOCK.' THE CESSNA 195 HAS A COMBINATION CONTROL LOCK AND PARKING BRAKE. WHEN ENGAGED, IT SETS THE BRAKES & LOCKED ONLY THE AILERONS & RUDDER. IT DID NOT LOCK THE ELEVATORS. HOWEVER, THE ELEVATOR SYS HAS A 'DETENT' THAT WOULD HOLD THE CONTROL FULL FORWARD. SINCE THE ELEVATOR CONTROL WAS FULL FORWRD, THE TAIL OF THE ACFT CAME UP QUICKLY. THE PLT STATED THT 'UPON REALIZING WHAT WAS HAPPENING, I TRIED TO UNLOCK CONTROL BUT WAS TOO LATE AND NOSE WENT INTO RUNWAY CAUSING FLIP-OVER.' LATER, WHEN THE PLT WAS CONTACTEDFOR CLARIFICATION, HE SAID HE HAD MOVED THE CONTROL INTO THE DETENT TO GET IT OUT OF HIS WAY. ALSO, HE SAID THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, HE COULD HAVE PULLED THE CONTROL OUT OF THE DETENT 'WITH A LITTLE EXTRA EFFORT,' BUT 'THINGS JUST HAPPENED TOO FAST.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA239

Location