Accident Aero Commander 560-F N61BT, Thursday 24 September 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 September 1987
Time:18:32 LT
Type:Aero Commander 560-F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N61BT
MSN: 1405-66
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:1930 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IGO-540-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Opa Locka, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KOPF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE HAD JUST COMPLETED HIS THIRD TOUCH & GO LDG WHEN THE GEAR COLLAPSED WHILE THE ACFT WAS ON THE RWY. A PLT/MECHANIC WHO ASSISTED IN REMOVING THE ACFT FROM THE RWY STATED THAT JUST AFTER THE ACCIDENT, HE PEERED INTO THE COCKPIT & OBSERVED THE LDG GEAR HANDLE SAFETY LOCK WAS NOT IN PLACE. HE STATED THE PLT WAS KNOWN TO CONDUCT TOUCH & GO LDGS WITHOUT THE LOCK IN PLACE. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE LDG GEAR WAS EXAMINED & NO EVIDENCE OF MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WAS NOTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA258
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA258

Location