| Date: | Thursday 24 September 1987 |
| Time: | 14:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 340A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2699S |
| MSN: | 240A0788 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-NB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tecopa, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sandy Valley, NV (3L2 |
| Destination airport: | Sun Valley, ID (KSUN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A DUAL ENGINE FAILURE OCCURRED AFTER THE FIRST REDUCTION IN POWER AT ABOUT 200 FEET AGL. THE AIRCRAFT THEN DESCENDED TO THE GROUND. NO MECHANICAL REASON FOR THE LOSS OF POWER COULD BE DETERMINED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA87LA193 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA87LA193
Location