| Date: | Wednesday 23 September 1987 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Stolp SA-100 Starduster |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N36GP |
| MSN: | SB1 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 512 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Roanoke, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT WENT ON AN ORIENTATION FLT IN THE HOME BUILT STARDUSTER. DRG THE LNDG, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN AT ABOUT 40 MPH. THE PLT STATED THAT AS IT SLOWED TO ABOUT 25 MPH, THE 'RIGHT BRAKE OR SOMETHING LOCKED, PLANE PULLED HARD RIGHT, THEN UP ON NOSE & OVER ON BACK.' HE BELIEVED THAT 'NO ONE WAS USING BRAKES.' HOWEVER, NO MALFUNCTION OF THE BRAKE SYSTEM WAS FND DRG THE INVESTIGATION. THE ACFT HAD A TOTAL FLT TIME OF 512 HRS. THE PLT HAD ONLY 2 HRS OF FLT TIME IN THIS MAKE & MODEL OF ACFT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO87DID04 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO87DID04
Location