| Date: | Monday 21 September 1987 |
| Time: | 16:02 LT |
| Type: | Learjet 36A |
| Owner/operator: | Flight International, Inc. |
| Registration: | N900MD |
| MSN: | 045 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3154 hours |
| Engine model: | GARRETT TFE-731-2-2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Tyndall Afb, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE CAPTAIN ABORTED THE TAKEOFF AT 124 KTS AFTER HEARING AN EXPLOSIVE SOUND, FEELING THE AIRCRAFT SWERVE, AND SEEING DEBRIS FROM A MAIN WHEEL RIM AND BRAKE BEING THROWN FORWARD OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED DOWN THE RUNWAY, BARELY CONTROLLABLE AND WITHOUT WHEEL BRAKES. IT THEN COLLIDED WITH THE CAPTURE BARRIER AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND OVERRAN THE RUNWAY. THE OPERATOR ATTRIBUTED THE EXPLOSIVE SOUND TO FAILURE OF ONE OF THE LEFT MAIN GEAR WHEEL RIMS. A BRAKE LINE ON THE LEFT GEAR WAS SEVERED DURING THE OCCURRENCE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA87IA256 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA87IA256
Location