| Date: | Monday 21 September 1987 |
| Time: | 10:34 LT |
| Type: | Cessna P210N |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4500K |
| MSN: | 21000201 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1046 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Las Vegas, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Reno, NV (KRNO) |
| Destination airport: | (KLAS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON DESCENT FOR LANDING AT 6500 FEET MSL ABOUT 5 MILES FROM THE AIRPORT WHEN A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. AT 5000 FEET AGL THE PILOT LOWERED THE LANDING GEAR AND AT ABOUT 2000 FEET AGL LANDING FLAPS WERE ADDED. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN 1/2 MILE SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE NOSE GEAR STRUCK ACEMENT BLOCK, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER INVERTED. INVESTIGATION REVEALED A TOTAL OF 3/4 OF A QUART OF FUEL REMAINING ONBOARD THE AIRCRAFT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA87LA191 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA87LA191
Location