Accident Beechcraft E55 N146M, Sunday 20 September 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 September 1987
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E55
Owner/operator:Dutchess Air Corp.
Registration: N146M
MSN: TE1112
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1615 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Green Bay, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Teterboro, NJ (KTEB)
Destination airport:(KGRB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT INTENDED TO LAND LONG ON RWY 36L SINCE HE PARKED THE ACFT NEAR THE NORTH END OF THE FIELD. HE STATED THAT HE FLEW OVER THE RWY AT AN ALT OF APRX 30 FT UNTIL NEAR THE INTX WITH RWY 6/24, THEN HE RETARDED THE THROTTLES & ADJUSTED THE TRIM FOR LANDING. AT ABOUT THAT TIME, THE ACFT DROPPED TO THE RWY, PORPOISED TWICE & THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA214

Location