Accident Cessna 170A N9240A, Sunday 20 September 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 September 1987
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9240A
MSN: 19001
Total airframe hrs:2899 hours
Engine model:Continental C-145-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Melozitna River, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF FROM A RIVER SANDBAR CLOSE TO THE WATER'S EDGE. DURING THE TAKE OFF ROLL, ONE MAIN LANDING GEAR TIRE ENTERED THE WATER AND PULLED THE AIRPLANE INTO THE WATER. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY NOSED OVER AND INCURRED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA166