| Date: | Sunday 20 September 1987 |
| Time: | 16:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172RG |
| Owner/operator: | Brd. Of Trst. South. Il Univ. |
| Registration: | N9543B |
| MSN: | 172RG0868 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2703 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-F1A6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pinckneyville, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Carbondale, IL (KMDH) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO THE INSTRUCTOR (CFI), HE & THE STUDENT CONFIRMED THE GEAR WAS EXTENDED & LOCKED AS THEY ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. FLAPS WERE EXTENDED & THEY CONTD IN THE PATTERN TO PRACTICE A SHORT FIELD LANDING TECHNIQUE. POWER WAS REDUCED AFTER CROSSING 100' OVER AN IMAGINARY 50' OBSTACLE. THE CFI STATED THAT ON THE INITIAL LNDG, THE ACFT CAME BACK OFF THE GND SVRL FT, & ON THE 2ND TOUCHDOWN, IT SETTLED ON ITS BELLY & SLID DOWN THE RWY WITH THE GEAR HANDLE IN THE UP PSN & THE GEAR RETRACTED. HE BELIEVED THE GEAR HANDLE 'ADVANCED FROM THE DOWN AND LOCKED POSITION TO THE UP POSITION.' HOWEVER, WHEN THE NORMAL & EMERGENCY GEAR SYSTEMS WERE CHECKED, THEY OPERATED NORMALLY & NO MALFUNCTION WAS FND. THE GEAR RETRACTION CYCLE TOOK 6 SECONDS TO GO FROM FULL DOWN TO FULL UP.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI87LA220 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI87LA220
Location