| Date: | Sunday 20 September 1987 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | John Vanwinkle |
| Registration: | N473CJ |
| MSN: | 25860 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1470 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-145-2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Washington, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cadiz, KY (1M9) |
| Destination airport: | Washington, IN (KDCY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS LANDING THE AIRCRAFT, AFTER RETURNING FROM A PERSONAL CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT, WHEN HE ENCOUNTERED A CROSSWIND GUST AND 'VEERED STRONGLY TO THE RIGHT.' THE PILOT THEN DECIDED TO ABORT THE LANDING AND PROCEEDED TO ADD FULL POWER FOR A GO-AROUND. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE GUST OF WIND WAS 'PUSHING' THE AIRCRAFT INTO THE TREES AT THE EAST END OF THE FIELD AND IN AN ATTEMPT TO MISS THE TREES HE PULLED BACK ON THE YOKE. THE AIRCRAFT CLEARED THE TREES BUT JUST AS IT PASSED OVER THE TREE LINE, THE AIRCRAFT STALLED TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT STATED HE APPLIED LEFT RUDDER AND LOWERED THE NOSE BUT THE AIRCRAFT ATTEMPTED TO ROLL INVERTED AND IMPACTED THE GROUND WITH THE LEFT WING FIRST, CART-WHEELING THE AIRCRAFT IN A CORN FIELD.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI87LA216 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI87LA216
Location