Accident Interstate S-1B2 N50AA, Sunday 20 September 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 September 1987
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Interstate S-1B2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N50AA
MSN: 1001
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beluga River, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LANDED ON A SMALL LAKE, DECIDED IT WAS TOO SMALL AND ATTEMPTED TO TAKE OFF. HE WAS UNABLE TO ATTAIN LIFT OFF SPEED PRIOR TO STRIKING THE OPPOSITE BANK WITH HIS FLOATS AND SUBSEQUENTLY DAMAGEING THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA164