| Date: | Saturday 19 September 1987 |
| Time: | 23:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28RT-201T |
| Owner/operator: | Cardinal Aircraft |
| Registration: | N8315S |
| MSN: | 28R-8131044 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSI0-360-FB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grayslake, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bloomington, IN (BMG |
| Destination airport: | Grayslake, IL (C81) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT LANDED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY ON A DARK NIGHT WHEN THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO IDENTIFY THE INTENDED LANDING RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED IN SOFT TURF AND DURING SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF CONTROL, TURNED RIGHT AND NOSED DOWN INTO A RAVINE. THE PILOT STATED THAT THERE WERE ONLY THREE RUNWAY LIGHTS ILLUMINATED AND THAT HIS LANDING LIGHT DID NOT HELP IN FINDING THE RUNWAY. HE ALSO STATED THAT HIS DECISION MAKING PROCESS WAS DEGRADED AS A RESULT OF FATIGUE AND STRESS CREATED WHEN HE INITIALLY SPENT ABOUT HALF AN HOUR TRYING TO LOCATE THE AIRPORT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI87LA218 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI87LA218
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location