Accident Piper PA-22-150 N7108B, Saturday 19 September 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 September 1987
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7108B
MSN: 224324
Total airframe hrs:2640 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belleville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belleville, IN (68I)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS RETURNING TO AN UNLIGHTED PRIVATE AIRSTRIP AFTER A LOCAL PLEASURE FLIGHT. THE SUN HAD SET BUT, ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE SKY WAS STILL ILLUMINATED. THE PILOT STATED HE WAS ABLE TO SET UP AN APPROACH, BUT WHEN ESTABLISHED ON FINAL HE 'LOST SIGHT' OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED HE EXECUTED A 'LOW' GO-AROUND TO TRY AND SPOT THE RUNWAY, THEN ELECTED TO TRY A SECOND APPROACH. AGAIN THE PILOT REPORTEDLY 'LOST SIGHT' OF THE RUNWAY ON FINAL. THE PILOT STATED HE DECIDED TO PERFORM ANOTHER GO-AROUND AND FLY TO A NEAR-BY AIRPORT WITH LIGHTS. THE PILOT WAS STARTING THE SECOND GO-AROUND ATTEMPT WHEN THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A FENCE, FLIPPING IT OVER ONTO ITS BACK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA215

Location