Accident Cessna 180K N2573K, Saturday 19 September 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 September 1987
Time:18:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180K
Owner/operator:Lee Donham
Registration: N2573K
MSN: 52995
Total airframe hrs:656 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chico, CA (KCIC)
Destination airport:San Diego, CA (KMYF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A CESSNA 180K DRAGGED ITS' WING TIP DURING LANDING ROLL ON RUNWAY 28R. THE PILOT INDICATED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED A WIND GUST FROM THE LEFT RAISING THE RIGHT WING. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE 'OVER CORRECTED' IN THAT WHEN THE GUST SUBSIDED THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED LEFT ON TO ITS LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR ALLOWING THE LEFT WING TIP TO DRAG BENDING THE LEFT WING SPAR. ACCORDING TO THE FAA THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED PORPOISING PRIOR TO VEERING OFF THE RUNWAY. THE WINDS WERE REPORTED FROM 320 DEGREES AT 10 KNOTS 15 MINUTES PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA345
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA345

Location