| Date: | Saturday 19 September 1987 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | American Aero Flying Club |
| Registration: | N6187H |
| MSN: | 19357 |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sacramento, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sacramento, CA (Q96 |
| Destination airport: | (Q96) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS OBSERVED TO BE FLYING AT A VERY LOW ALTITUDE BY TWO SEPARATE WITNESSES. THEY STATED THAT HE WAS FLYING AND MANEUVERING AT APPROXIMATELY 15-20 FEET AGL AND BUZZING POWERLINES. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE CAN NOT REMEMBER WHAT HAPPENED AND THAT THE ENGINE MUST HAVE QUIT. THE ENGINE OPERATED NORMALLY WHEN TEST-RUN.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX87LA340 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX87LA340
Location