Accident Cessna 180B N5133E, Saturday 19 September 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 September 1987
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180B
Owner/operator:Todd D.mitchell
Registration: N5133E
MSN: 50433
Engine model:Continental O-470-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atkinson, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Atkinson, NE (KONL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES STATED THAT THE PILOT WAS CHASING A WILD HORSE OUT OF AN ALFALFA FIELD AND BACK INTO A CORRAL WHEN A WINGTIP STRUCK A GROVE OF TREES AND THE AIRCRAFT CARTWHEELED ONTO THE GROUND. THE PILOT STATED TO FAA THAT HE DID NOT SEE THE TREELINE DUE TO BLINDING SUNLIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA175

Location