| Date: | Saturday 19 September 1987 |
| Time: | 10:40 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 206G |
| Owner/operator: | Sea Hawk Inc. |
| Registration: | N756TT |
| MSN: | U20604350 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2435 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 100mi S.kng Slm, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Kodiak, AK (9Z3) |
| Destination airport: | Port Heiden, AK (PTH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED AN ENGINE POWER LOSS WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT AND SUBSEQUENTLY UNDERSHOT A LAKE DURING THE EMERGENCY LANDING. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE NUMBER 2 BEARING WAS FOUND COMPLETELY DISINTEGRATED AND MISSING FROM ITS SEAT. EVIDENCE OF HIGH TEMPERATURE AND LACK OF OIL LUBRICATION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC87LA162 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC87LA162