| Date: | Friday 18 September 1987 |
| Time: | 19:13 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-2B7 Adv. |
| Owner/operator: | USAir |
| Registration: | N318AU |
| MSN: | 22886/974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 12493 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-15A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 81 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Philadelphia, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | New Orleans, LA (MSY) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS IN A HOLDING PATTERN AT 11,000' IN AN AREA OF THUNDERSTORMS & TURBULENCE. ALTHOUGH THE SEAT BELT SIGN WAS ON, TWO PASSENGERS (PAX) WENT TO THE AFT LAVATORY. AS ONE OF THE PAX WAS WAITING & THE OTHER WAS EXITING THE LAVATORY, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE. THE FLT ATTENDANTS (F/A'S) TOLD THE PAX TO BE SEATED; HOWEVER, THERE WAS NOT ENOUGH TIME & THE PAX WAS THROWN AGAINST THE EXTENDED LEG OF A F/A, WHO WAS BRACING HERSELF IN A F/A SEAT. THE F/A SUFFERED A BROKEN LEG. ANOTHER F/A & 5 PAX RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC87FA260 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC87FA260