Accident Cessna 207 N1786U, Thursday 17 September 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 September 1987
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207
Owner/operator:Robert Bixlefeld
Registration: N1786U
MSN: 20700396
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:8396 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Two Lakes, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kenai, AK (ENA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THE GRAVEL AIRSTRIP WAS MUDDY AND HE LIFTED OFF AT THE END OF THE STRIP. THE AIRCRAFT CLIPPED A TREE WITH THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER AND THE AIRPLANE SETTLED INTO THE TREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA158

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 September 1997 N7318U Yukon Helicopters Inc. 0 Canyon Creek about 65 miles E of Bethel, Alaska sub
27 February 2013 N7318U Yute Air 0 One mile West of Tuluksak, AK sub