| Date: | Thursday 17 September 1987 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9520M |
| MSN: | 670097 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 684 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jenks, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Bentonville, AR (HOO |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ENGINE FAILED DURING INITIAL CLIMB. AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH AIRPORT PERIMETER FENCE AND SLID ACROSS ROAD DURING LANDING ATTEMPT. WATER WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL DISTRIBUTOR SYSTEM FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW87DPJ07 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW87DPJ07
Location