Accident Mooney M20J N201UX, Wednesday 16 September 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 September 1987
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Flight Express Inc.
Registration: N201UX
MSN: 24-0391
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3061 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Macclenny, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Jacksonville, FL (CRG
Destination airport:Tallahassee, FL (KTLH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE EN ROUTE AT 8000', THE ENG LOST POWER & THE PLT OBTAINED VECTORS FOR AN EMERG LANDING AT AN ARPT WITH A GRASS STRIP. DRG THE ROLL-OUT, THE LEFT WING TIP HIT A HAY WAGON NEAR THE END OF THE RWY, THEN THE ACFT VEERED & STRUCK A HANGAR. AN EXAM OF THE THROTTLE LINKAGE REVEALED THAT A SWIVEL JOINT HAD BROKEN OFF OF THE THROTTLE ARM ATTACHING BOLT, WHICH ALLOWED THE FUEL INJECTOR TO VIBRATE TO IDLE. THE FAILURE OCCURRED WHERE THE SHANK AREA OF THE ATTACHING BOLT HAD BEEN RUBBING AGAINST THE ATTACHED THROTTLE CABLE FITTING & HAD BECOME WORN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA249
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA249

Location