| Date: | Wednesday 16 September 1987 |
| Time: | 03:32 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-60 |
| Owner/operator: | Top Flight Service,inc. |
| Registration: | N9784Q |
| MSN: | 60416143 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5670 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-KIFS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | W.palm Beach, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Miami, FL (KMIA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT ON LANDING AFTER ROLLING ABOUT 1000 FT. THE SCISSORS ON THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUT DISCONNECTED CAUSING THE WHEEL ASSEMBLY TO ROTATE & SKID. HE THEN APPLIED HEAVY LEFT BRAKE TO KEEP THE ACFT STRAIGHT ON THE RUNWAY, BUT THE MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED & THE ACFT SLID TO A STOP. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE LANDING GEAR REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR LINK FAILED CAUSING THE WHEEL TO ROTATE 90 DEGREES, SUBSEQUENTLY COLLAPSING THE MAIN GEAR.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA87IA246 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA87IA246
Location