Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N150TC, Tuesday 15 September 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 September 1987
Time:22:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Congressional Air Ltd
Registration: N150TC
MSN: TH-137
Total airframe hrs:6547 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baltimore, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Teterboro, NJ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DUEL ALTERNATOR FAILURE OCCURRED ABT 13 MIN AFT DEPT. THE ACFT RETURNED AND LNDD UNEVENTFULLY. HOWEVER, WHILE TAXIING BACK TO THE MAINT HGR THE PLT FAILED TO FOLLOW THE MARKED TAXIWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH. CONSTRUCTION WAS TAKING PLACE ON THE ARPT AND THE TAXIWAY EDGE WAS MARKED WITH BARRICADES WITH LIGHTS ON TOP. SOME OF THE BARRICADES WERE FOUND KNOCKED DOWN AND SOME OF THE LIGHTS WERE HARD TO SEE IN THE DIRECTION FROM WHICH THE ACFT WAS COMING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO87FA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO87FA065

Location