Accident Boeing 727-225 Adv. N8857E, Tuesday 15 September 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 September 1987
Time:20:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-225 Adv.
Owner/operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: N8857E
MSN: 20619/902
Total airframe hrs:45757 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 62
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tulsa, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kansas City, KS (KMKC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CREW OF THE BOEING 727 AIRCRAFT ON A DOMESTIC PASSENGER FLIGHT INITIATED AN APPROACH TO A RUNWAY WITH A KNOWN CROSSWIND AND TAILWIND COMPONENT. ON FINAL APPROACH THE TOWER CONTROLLERS RE-STATED THE WIND AND ISSUED A WINDSHEAR WARNING. ON SHORT FINAL AT FLARE THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED GUSTS AND TURBULENCE RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87FA248
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87FA248

Location