Accident Piper PA-12 N3666N, Tuesday 15 September 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 September 1987
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3666N
MSN: 2616
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Valdez, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Valdez, AK (VDZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS LANDING AT AN UNIMPROVED, OFF AIRPORT SITE WHEN THE MAIN GEAR HIT A HOLE DURING THE LANDING ROLL AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA156

Location