Serious incident Fokker 70 5Y-MMB, Tuesday 26 March 2024
ASN logo

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Tuesday 26 March 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 70
Owner/operator:Renegade Air
Registration: 5Y-MMB
MSN: 11559
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tay 620
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW) -   Kenya
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO/HKJK)
Destination airport:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW)
Investigating agency: AAID Kenya
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing at Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW), Kenya, the Fokker 70 veered off the runway and came to a stop with its nose wheel in the grass. The three occupants were unharmed.

After landing on Runway 07 at Wilson Airport (HKNW), the crew intended to turn the aircraft 180 degrees and then taxi
to a taxiway. While turning, the Fokker 70 left the runway and came to a standstill with its nose wheel in the grass. The three occupants were unharmed. The width of the runway (24 metres) was sufficient to perform the planned manoeuvre; for the Fokker 70, the minimum required width for this is 18.87 metres.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAID Kenya
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.kenyans.co.ke/news/99006-what-happened-plane-stuck-mud-wilson-airport-insider
https://onderzoeksraad.nl/wp-content/uploads/2025/03/Quarterly-Aviation-Report-Q4-2024.pdf

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wilson_Airport

https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/fokker-70-5y-mmb-salaam-air-express/en4z42?refresh=1
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/5y-mmb
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-f100-11559.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 January 2004 OE-LFO Austrian Airlines 0 4,5 km from München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC) sub

Location