| Date: | Tuesday 15 September 1987 |
| Time: | 13:37 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 200 Super King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Holiday Air |
| Registration: | N211PD |
| MSN: | BB300 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4494 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tampa, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Jacksonville, FL (CRG |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT AS HE WAS TAXIING TO THE RAMP, HIS ATTENTION WAS MOMENTARILY DIVERTED AWAY FROM THE CLEARANCE BETWEEN THE LEFT SIDE OF THE WING TIP & THE BUILDING'S STEEL SUPPORT WHEN THE TRAILING EDGE OF THE AILERON CONTACTED THE SUPPORT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA87LA247 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA87LA247
Location