Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N4274A, Monday 14 September 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 September 1987
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:American Cattle Ser.,inc.
Registration: N4274A
MSN: TH-26
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Continental IO-520-C/-CB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Guthrie, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Columbia, MO (KCOU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT FAILED TO ENSURE THAT THE LANDING GEAR WAS DOWN AND LOCKED. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED GEAR UP AND RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE GEAR WAS LOWERED NORMALLY AFTER THE AIRCRAFT WAS LIFTED FROM THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA218

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 May 1983 N4274A American Cattle Services Inc. 0 Georgetown, TX sub

Location