Accident Cessna 401A N6249Q, Monday 14 September 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 September 1987
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 401A
Owner/operator:Martinair
Registration: N6249Q
MSN: 401A0049
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3860 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wichita Falls, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Dallas, TX (KDAL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE RIGHT ENGINE QUIT AFTER LANDING AT THE WICHITA FALLS, TEXAS AIRPORT. A WITNESS STATED THAT HE ATTEMPTED TO START THE ENGINE SEVERAL TIMES WHEN THE RIGHT WING EXPLODED DURING THE LAST ATTEMPTED ENGINE RESTART. DAMAGE WAS CONCENTRATED IN THE RIGHT WING BETWEEN THE ENGINE NACELLE AND THE MAIN FUEL TANK. THERE WAS NO FIRE ASSOCIATED WITH THE EXPLOSION. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE INDICATED THAT THE EXPLOSION ORIGINATED AT THE ENGINE AREA AND HAD EMANATED FROM WITHIN THE WING. THE PILOT INDICATED THAT HE HAD TAKEN OFF ON THE MAIN FUEL TANKS AND THEN SWITCHED TO THE AUX TANKS DURING THE FLIGHT. BEFORE LANDING, HE HAD SWITCHED BACK TO THE MAIN TANKS. ACCORDING TO THE FAA INSPECTOR AT THE SCENE, THE MAIN FUEL TANKS WERE FOUND 'OVERFILLED BEYOND THE FILLER OPENINGS.' THE PILOT OPERATING HANDBOOK REQUIRES SUBSTANTIAL OPERATING TIME ON MAIN TANKS PRIOR TO SWITCHING TO AUX TANKS. THE OVERFLOW FROM ENGINES RETURNS TO THE MAIN TANKS ONLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA217

Location