Accident Aeronca 7AC N82171, Monday 14 September 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 September 1987
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N82171
MSN: 7AC797
Total airframe hrs:2200 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Island Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE INITIAL CLIMBOUT THE AIRCRAFT LOST POWER, STALLED, AND CRASHED INTO A ROW OF TREES NEAR THE LAKE. THE PILOT ALSO STATED IT WAS FUEL CONTAMINATION WHICH CAUSED A PARTIAL POWER LOSS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA150