| Date: | Sunday 13 September 1987 |
| Time: | 18:21 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC |
| Owner/operator: | Rodney E.reagan |
| Registration: | N84191 |
| MSN: | 7AC2879 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Batesvile, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Uvalde, TX |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A WITNESS TO THE ACCIDENT REPORTED THE PILOT WAS 'BUZZING' PERSONNEL IN A COTTON FIELD AND ON THE THIRD PASS DID NOT PULL UP IN TIME. THE BELLY STRUCK THE GROUND WHILE THE AIRCRAFT WAS IN A 'FAIRLY STEEP ANGLE OF DESCENT.' THE WITNESS STATED THE ENGINE SOUNDED VERY GOOD UNTIL THE TIME OF IMPACT. THE PILOT STATED 'WHILE TURNING LOW OVER A COTTON FIELD THAT I WAS INTERESTED IN, THE AIRPLANE STALLED WITH LOSS OF ALTITUDE AND CRASHED BEFORE IT COULD BE RECOVERED.'
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW87LA215 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW87LA215
Location