Accident Maule M-5-210TC N5637D, Sunday 13 September 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 September 1987
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-210TC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5637D
MSN: 9004C
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:515 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1A6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moab, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Meadow Lake, CO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ABORTED HIS APPROACH TO RUNWAY 21 AT CANYON LANDS AIRPORT WHEN HE HAD 'INDICATIONS OF A CROSSWIND.' THE PILOT RADIOED MOAB UNICOM AND REPORTED HE COULD NOT FIND THE WINDSOCK AND REQUESTED WIND INFORMATION. MOAB UNICOM REPORTED THEWIND WAS 'STRAIGHT DOWN THE RUNWAY.' DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED A STRONG CROSSWIND GUST. THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED TO THE LEFT AND DEPARTED THE RUNWAY. AFTER GOING DOWN A STEEP GRADE, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA238

Location