Accident Mooney M20K N231DS, Wednesday 7 January 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 January 1998
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N231DS
MSN: 25-0127
Total airframe hrs:1734 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-GB1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vernon, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Marcos, TX (T98)
Destination airport:Garden City, KS (KGCK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The single-engine airplane was established at a cruising altitude of 12,000 feet MSL. The instrument rated commercial pilot requested a descent to a lower altitude and was given clearance to descend to 10,000 feet by ATC. After the pilot acknowledged the clearance, radar contact and voice communications from the aircraft were lost. No distress calls were received from the aircraft. The wreckage of the airplane, which had impacted the ground in a near vertical attitude, was found by a search and rescue helicopter in an open field. Several aural witnesses, located near the accident site, reported hearing a very loud engine noise followed by silence. Several residents in the vicinity reported the local weather to be foggy, with freezing rain, and low clouds. The aircraft, which was not equipped for flight in icing conditions, was operating within the boundaries of a current weather advisory, which called for rime icing in the clouds below 8,000 feet. No mechanical anomalies were found during examination of the wreckage. Pilots flying various types of aircraft in the vicinity of the accident site had reported light to moderate icing in the clouds from 16,000 feet to 4,000 feet. According to the NTSB meteorologist, it was likely that the pilot could have encountered IMC conditions with light to moderate icing.

Probable Cause: the loss of control during cruise flight for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98FA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98FA088

Location