Accident Aeronca 7AC N85022, Friday 11 September 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 September 1987
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Midfield Aviation
Registration: N85022
MSN: 7AC-3747
Total airframe hrs:3684 hours
Engine model:Continental C-90-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Victorville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Apple Valley, CA (APV
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CLIMBING OUT OVER A RIDGE, THE INSTRUCTOR, WHO WAS SITTING IN BACK, HEARD HIS STUDENT YELL SOMETHING. THE INSTRUCTOR LOOKED OUT THE FRONT WINDSCREEN JUST IN TIME TO SEE POWERLINES. SIMULTANEOUSLY, THE STUDENT PUSHED THE STICK FORWARD TO GO UNDER THE POWER LINES AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. THIS INFORMATION WAS PROVIDED BY THE INSTRUCTOR. THE STUDENT CANNOT REMEMBER WHAT HAPPENED. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS REPORTED. WINDS WERE REPORTED TO BE FROM 250 AT 5 KNOTS AT THE TIME AND THE INSTRUCTOR SAID THAT PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT WEATHER WAS NOT A PROBLEM. HOWEVER, AS THEY WERE CLIMBING OUT OVER THE RIDGE, THE INSTRUCTOR THOUGHT HE FELT THE AIRCRAFT SINKING FOR AN UNKNOWN REASON.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA333
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA333

Location