| Date: | Friday 11 September 1987 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-301 |
| Owner/operator: | Thomas R.summersill,inc. |
| Registration: | N23600 |
| MSN: | 3010398 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3395 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1340 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Belle Glade, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS SPRAYING WATER TO CLEAN OUT HIS HOPPER TANK. DURING APPROACH TO LAND THE ENG QUIT. UNABLE TO REACH THE AIRSTRIP THE PLT LANDED ON A ROAD. ON LANDING ROLLOUT ON THE ROAD HE STRUCK A HIDDEN 55 GALLON DRUM WITH THE RIGHT WING TIP, SPUN APPROXIMATELY 60 DEGREES TO THE RIGHT, FLIPPED OVER & CAME TO REST INVERTED IN A CANAL ALONGSIDE THE ROAD. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE AIRCRAFT LOST POWER DUE TO THE FAILURE OF THE INTERNAL SUPERCHARGER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA87LA244 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA87LA244
Location