| Date: | Friday 11 September 1987 |
| Time: | 07:27 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 402C |
| Owner/operator: | Bankair,inc. |
| Registration: | N4630N |
| MSN: | 402C0001 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5803 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-VB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Atlanta, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Atlanta, GA (KATL) |
| Destination airport: | Charleston, SC (CHA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING CLIMB TO CRUISE AT ABOUT 4,000 FT MSL, THE PLT HEARD A 'WHISTLING' NOISE AND NOTICED THAT THE CREW DOOR ADJACENT TO HIS SEAT WAS NOT COMPLETELY SECURED. THE DOOR CAME OPEN AS HE ATTEMPTED TO PROPERLY SECURE IT, AND YANKED HIS LEFT ARM OUTSIDE THE ACFT. HIS ARM WAS SUBSEQUENTLY BROKEN AS THE AIRSTREAM FORCED IT BACKWARDS AGAINST THE DOOR FRAME. HE ADVISED ATC OF HIS SITUATION AND RECEIVED VECTORS BACK TO HIS DEPARTURE POINT, WHERE HE MADE A SUCCESSFUL LANDING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL87FA255 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL87FA255