Accident Emair MA-1-B N9924M, Friday 11 September 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 September 1987
Time:06:44 LT
Type:Emair MA-1-B
Owner/operator:Murray Air Ltd.
Registration: N9924M
MSN: 024
Total airframe hrs:3553 hours
Engine model:WRIGHT R-1820
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paauilo, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLT, JUST AFTER TAKE OFF, THE PLT NOTED THAT THE ENGINE OIL TEMP WAS HIGH AND THAT BLUE SMOKE WAS COMING FROM THE ENGINE. UNABLE TO LAND AT THE AIRPORT, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE CYLINDERS DISPLAYED SIGNS OF SCORING WITH METAL BUILD UP ON THE CYLINDER WALL. METAL PARTICLES WERE NOTED THROUGHOUT THE INTERNAL ENGINE AREA. THE MASTER ROD MAIN BEARING WAS FOUND FROZEN TO THE CRANKSHAFT JOURNAL AND WAS DISCOLORED DUE TO HEAT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87DJA09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87DJA09

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 January 1985 N9924M Murrayair, Ltd. 0 Paanilo, HI sub
13 August 1987 N9924M Murray Air Ltd. 0 Pahala, HI sub

Location