ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37224
Last updated: 27 August 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 20-DEC-1986 |
Time: | 11:30 |
Type: |  Mooney M20K |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N4004H |
C/n / msn: | 25-0403 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Flagstaff, AZ -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Long Beach, CA (LGB) |
Destination airport: | Garden City, KS (GCK) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED CLOUDS AND TEMPERATURES BELOW FREEZING DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT AT 17,500 FEET ABOVE MEAN SEA LEVEL. THE ENGINE FAILED SHORTLY AFTER THE ENCOUNTER WITH THE WEATHER. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE DURING THE FORCED LANDING DESCENT AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN AT AN ELEVATION OF 6110 FEET MSL. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE ENDUCTION SYSTEM REVEALED A COATING OF GLOBULAR ICE FORMATION AND CRYSTALS ON THE INDUCTION AIR FILTER. THE ALTERNATE AIR DOOR WAS CLOSED AND THE ALTERNATE AIR CONTROL WAS IN THE FILTERED POSITION. CAUSE:
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:
•FUEL SYSTEM,RAM AIR/INDUCTION AIR..BLOCKED(TOTAL)
•FLIGHT MANUALS..NOT FOLLOWED..PILOT IN COMMAND
•FUEL SYSTEM,RAM AIR/INDUCTION AIR..ICE
•INDUCTION AIR CONTROL/SYSTEM..NOT SWITCHED
Contributing Factors:
•TERRAIN CONDITION..ROUGH/UNEVEN
•WEATHER CONDITION..SNOW
•IN-FLIGHT BRIEFING SERVICE..NOT OBTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Full narrative is not available
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X35374 NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/investigations/AccidentReports/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X35374&key=1