Bird strike Incident Airbus A321-271NX N550DN, Monday 25 March 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 March 2024
Time:19:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-271NX
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N550DN
MSN: 11734
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW1133G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 185
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Kauai Island/Lihue Airport, HI (LIH) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA)
Destination airport:Kauai Island/Lihue Airport, HI (LIH/PHLI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL344, an Airbus A321-271NX, landed and struck a bird damaging the nose.

Sources:

FAA

Location