Accident Pitts S-1 N290RW, Thursday 10 September 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 September 1987
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N290RW
MSN: RW-2
Total airframe hrs:4 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Irwin, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT JUST AFTER TAKEOFF HIS LEFT FOOT BECAME ENTANGLED IN THE LEFT RUDDER CONTROLS AND THE RUDDER JAMMED. THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE ENTERED A LEFT BANK WHICH THE PILOT WAS NOT ABLE TO CORRECT; THE LEFT WING STRUCK TREES AND THE AIRPLANE FELL TO THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INABILITY TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING INITIAL CLIMBOUT. INADVERTENT USE OF THE RUDDER CONTROLS WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87DGM03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87DGM03

Location