Accident Luscombe 8E N2600K, Thursday 10 September 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 September 1987
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2600K
MSN: 5327
Total airframe hrs:1990 hours
Engine model:Continental C85-12-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cartersville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Marietta, GA (8A4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED A LOSS OF POWER ON CLIMB OUT. AN OFF ARPT LANDING ATTEMPT RESULTED IN IMPACT WITH TREES AND SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE ACFT. TEMPERATURE AND DEWPOINT WERE WITHIN THE RANGE FOR CARBURETOR ICE BUILDUP. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT REVEALED A CRUISE PROPELLER INSTALLED. A WITNESS DESCRIBED A SHORT FIELD TAKEOFF PRIOR TO THE ACFT SETTLING INTO THE TREES. THE CARBURETOR HEAT SYSTEM HAD BEEN REPAIRED THE DAY PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. IT WAS NOT DETERMINED IF THE CARBURETOR HEAT WAS USED OR NOT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA253
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA253

Location