| Date: | Wednesday 9 September 1987 |
| Time: | 09:52 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310N |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Taxi |
| Registration: | N4166Q |
| MSN: | 310N-0076 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7358 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-V |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Williamsport, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (KIPT) |
| Destination airport: | Philadelphia, PA (PHL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER LANDING, THE CARGO WAS UNLOADED & THE ACFT WAS PREPARED FOR DEPARTURE. THE PLT STATED THE PREFLIGHT WAS NORMAL & SATISFACTORY. HE RPRTD THAT WHEN THE LEFT ENG WAS STARTED, HE HEARD A LOUD 'POP' & OBSERVED 'FLAME TRACES AND SMOKE.' HE IMMEDIATELY SHUT DOWN THE ENG & EXITED THE ACFT TO INVESTIGATE. HE FOUND THAT ABOUT 4' OF THE OUTBOARD, LEADING EDGE SECTION OF THE LEFT WING HAD EXPLODED & BUCKLED. HE STATED THAT FLAMES & SMOKE WERE VISIBLE & IMMEDIATELY EXTINGUISHED. THE PLT RPRTD THE LEFT FUEL STRAINER CORK GASKET WAS FAULTY. DRY FUEL STAINS WERE FOUND ON THE BOTTOM OF THE LEFT WING, LEFT FLAP, LEFT ENG NACELLE & LEFT LANDING GEAR.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC87LA256 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC87LA256
Location