Accident Piper PA-28R N3347Q, Sunday 5 January 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 January 1997
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3347Q
MSN: 28R-7703104
Total airframe hrs:4452 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-FB1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Smith, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Billings, MT (KBIL)
Destination airport:Gillette, WY (KGCC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Although the aircraft initially tracked within the lateral boundaries of a Victor airway during the dark night VFR flight from Billings, Montana, to Gillette, Wyoming, the pilot later veered off course and entered mountainous/hilly terrain. While in cruise flight, the aircraft impacted densely forested rising terrain at 7,800 feet MSL in a near-wings-level attitude.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from terrain. Factors include the pilot inadvertently becoming lost/disoriented, the dark night (minimum ambient light), and mountainous/hilly terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97FA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97FA043

Location