| Date: | Tuesday 8 September 1987 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 100 |
| Owner/operator: | Preister Aviation Service |
| Registration: | N73KA |
| MSN: | B73 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5108 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A28 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Batesville, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Covington, KY (KCVG) |
| Destination airport: | Batesville, IN (KHLB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT WAS APPROACHING HILLENBRAND AIRPORT WHEN THE PILOT NOTICED A THUNDERSTORM CELL MOVING IN ON THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT ELECTED TO EXPEDITE INTO HILLENBRAND. DURING THE APPROACH THE LANDING GEAR WAS NEVER PLACED IN THE EXTENDED POSITION. THE PILOT THOUGHT HE PUT THE LANDING GEAR DOWN, BUT STATED HE WAS 'VERY BUSY' DURING THE APPROACH AND THAT HIS ATTENTION WAS 'FOCUSED' OUTSIDE THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE LANDING PHASE. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED WITH ITS GEAR IN THE RETRACTED POSITION CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI87LA210 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI87LA210
Location